Aalborg PSV-5 Proportional Solenoid Flow Control Valve

$129.95
Contact Us

Description

Aalborg PSV-5 Proportional Solenoid Flow Control Valve


[Condition]

Unit is used, in great condition, pulled from a working system. See photos, item comes as shown.


[Info on Unit]

Manufacturer: Aalborg Instruments

Model: PSV-5

Type: Proportional Solenoid Flow Control Valve

Operation: Electromagnetic Proportional Control

Valve Configuration: 2-Way, Normally Closed

Voltage Range: 0–30 VDC

Maximum Current: 400 mA

Maximum Air Flow: 100 SLPM

Maximum Water Flow: 2.85 L/min

Orifice Diameter: 0.125 inch (3.18 mm)

Flow Coefficient: Cv 0.240

Maximum Operating Pressure: 1,000 PSIG

Maximum Differential Pressure: 50 PSID


[Description]

The Aalborg PSV-5 is a precision proportional solenoid flow control valve designed for electronically regulated gas and liquid flow in industrial instrumentation, laboratory equipment, and automated process-control systems. This valve uses a variable-power electromagnetic actuator to provide adjustable flow regulation through a stainless steel valve body. Its normally closed design prevents flow when electrical power is removed, while a 0–30 VDC control input allows proportional adjustment of the valve opening. The PSV-5 features a 0.125-inch orifice, a Cv rating of 0.240, and nominal maximum flow capacities of 100 SLPM for air and approximately 2.85 L/min for water under specified test conditions. With a maximum operating pressure rating of 1,000 PSIG and a maximum differential pressure of 50 PSID, the valve is suitable for precision fluid delivery, gas-handling equipment, and automated flow-control applications.




ALL QUESTIONS AND OFFERS WELCOME

Buy with confidence, we have a 100% satisfaction guarantee.


cyberjoes

220 2nd St NW

Fayette, AL 35555



Specifications

ManufacturerAalborg
ModelPSV-5
ConditionUsed
Stock NumberICM2107 C12D3
ManufacturerAalborg Instruments
ModelPSV-5
OperationElectromagnetic Proportional Control
Valve Configuration2-Way, Normally Closed
Voltage Range0–30 VDC
Maximum Current400 mA
Maximum Air Flow100 SLPM
Maximum Water Flow2.85 L/min
Orifice Diameter0.125 inch (3.18 mm)
Flow CoefficientCv 0.240
Maximum Operating Pressure1,000 PSIG
Maximum Differential Pressure50 PSID